print

print


Wed May 04, 2016 3:07 pm
1031
MikeTee
 
Posts: 2
Images: 1
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 2:33 pm

Share Image

{ SHARE_ON_FACEBOOK } { SHARE_ON_TWITTER } { SHARE_ON_DIGG } { SHARE_ON_REDDIT } { SHARE_ON_DELICIOUS } { SHARE_ON_TUMBLR } { SHARE_ON_GOOGLE }

Image Description

If anyone can give me some feedback I would really appreciate it. I just printed the first layer of 9 100x100mm boxes. The upper right portions of the boxes have nice straight line. the bottom left portions are all wavy. I'm trying to print some large pieces and have problems with it peeling in the 9 o'clock position. I was trying this to see if my bed was level and my head was in a good position but now I'm even more confused.

Comment by GORDON.LAPLANTE » Sat May 07, 2016 8:40 am

Its all about bed adhesion. When printing large flat areas the plastic sometimes has a hard time adhering to the bed and instead it will curl up. This will cause the wavy line pattern. Are you printing on acrylic? It may take some testing but you might need to dial in the right slicing settings to get it just right. Try printing the first layer at 50% width and around 150% layer height. Also slow down the first layer. You will see on the corners (where the travel distance is shorter) it has no problem sticking and its usually in the large open spaces.
GORDON.LAPLANTE
Site Admin
 
Posts: 219
Images: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:04 pm

Return to Work in Progress