Wrinkling in first layer

Post your own questions and topics to troubleshoot common problems with the gMax printer as well as similar printer designs.

Wrinkling in first layer

Postby Satvik11 » Sat Sep 17, 2016 3:55 pm

I just got my printer in August and on the 4 or 5 day one of my prints curled up and hit the nozzle creating a blob, I removed the blob and replaced the nozzle and ever since my prints have been wrinkling and to try fix it, I have replaced the bed,switched glass and I have switched to print with painters tape with elemers glue on top and nothing has changed. How do I fix it, I quite frustrated at this point. Here are what the prints are looking like.
These users thanked the author Satvik11 for the post (total 0):
Attachments
image.jpeg
The print
Satvik11
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 1:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Wrinkling in first layer

Postby dunginhawk » Sat Sep 17, 2016 5:04 pm

looks like ur nozzle may be too close to the bed
These users thanked the author dunginhawk for the post (total 0):
dunginhawk
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Wrinkling in first layer

Postby Satvik11 » Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:54 pm

But if it is too close wouldn't it do that all the way through the print?
These users thanked the author Satvik11 for the post (total 0):
Satvik11
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 1:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Wrinkling in first layer

Postby dunginhawk » Mon Sep 19, 2016 11:31 am

Not necessarily, because the glass is not perfectly flat..
If you have just the glass bed that shipped with the printer than (no offense to gcreate) there is a high change its not very flat (flatter than most, but not flat)... I had variations in my stock glass from 1 inch to the next... so i would raise it up a bit or try a 200% first layer to see if that happens again.
What I presume may happen is that the bead will be thick and wont hardly stick to the platform at all, but this issue wont happen... Then we need to work backwards to find a height that works for both "smoosh" and so this doesnt happen
These users thanked the author dunginhawk for the post (total 0):
dunginhawk
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Wrinkling in first layer

Postby Satvik11 » Tue Sep 20, 2016 8:56 am

I switched to a glass bed that I got from true value hardware as soon as I got my printer.
These users thanked the author Satvik11 for the post (total 0):
Satvik11
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 1:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Wrinkling in first layer

Postby gCreate_Kyle » Tue Sep 20, 2016 8:22 pm

Play with the first layer extrusion width, print speed, and temperature. No cooling on the first layer.
These users thanked the author gCreate_Kyle for the post (total 0):
R. Kyle Gress
gMax Technical Support
3D Printing/Electronics Enthusiast
User avatar
gCreate_Kyle
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:47 am
Location: Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Wrinkling in first layer

Postby Satvik11 » Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:26 pm

I have messed with those setting and nothing has changed, but I have noticed that the bolts attaching bed assembly to base, is loose. I also think the metal underneath the metal bed might be slightly bent.
These users thanked the author Satvik11 for the post (total 0):
Satvik11
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 1:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Wrinkling in first layer

Postby 3dguy07 » Mon Oct 10, 2016 6:26 am

Definitely go over the entire machine checking for lose bolts and if everything is square. Loose bolts would be my biggest complaint about the shipping other than only an email tech support. If you can get past these two issues it should be a decent machine.
These users thanked the author 3dguy07 for the post (total 0):
3dguy07
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:24 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Wrinkling in first layer

Postby bobr » Mon Oct 10, 2016 7:15 pm

I'm new to 3d printing... but ...it looks to me like the filament is not sticking ... I have had the same problem and went nuts for a few days over this problem. This link helped me with filament sticking. https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... eshooting/

I also downloaded the config file at downloads.php

Next I went back to the sd card that was included. Looking the folder called OLD I printed the old gMax Logo and it printed Great. This let me know printer was not the problem.

I also saw a youtube where a person used alcohol after putting down blue tape. Once I used alcohol I have had no problem with the filament sticking. He talks about other ways to get filament to stick. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rG6WFmwHYZg
These users thanked the author bobr for the post (total 0):
bobr
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 8:14 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Wrinkling in first layer

Postby dunginhawk » Mon Oct 10, 2016 10:14 pm

I use alcohol between every print. any oils from finger prints etc can cause parts not to stick.
These users thanked the author dunginhawk for the post (total 0):
dunginhawk
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Next

Return to Community Troubleshooting Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest