The first layers are ticking

Check here for instructions and tips on how to operate your printer.

The first layers are ticking

Postby Spudwheelie » Wed Nov 12, 2014 4:32 pm

My first thought is an uneven bed that is too close to the extruder. But I am pretty sure the bed is not flat. There is a low spot right in the middle. If I raise up the extruder any more the plastic will not adhere in the middle. With medium to large prints this happens on both sides of the bed. The extruder gets too close to the bed and prevents plastic from coming out. The stepper makes a ticking sound when this happens.
These users thanked the author Spudwheelie for the post (total 0):
Attachments
gear.jpg
gear.jpg (32.82 KiB) Viewed 2436 times
Spudwheelie
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 1:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: The first layers are ticking

Postby Spudwheelie » Wed Nov 12, 2014 4:35 pm

another pic
These users thanked the author Spudwheelie for the post (total 0):
Attachments
Snowman.jpg
Snowman.jpg (110.35 KiB) Viewed 2433 times
Spudwheelie
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 1:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: The first layers are ticking

Postby Spudwheelie » Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:51 pm

Maybe you guys could not understand my post... I dont know. But I have helped this problem by increasing the temperature for the first few layers(using black PLA from filament outlet). And lowering the extrusion multiplier by 2%. It still happens just a little bit though.
These users thanked the author Spudwheelie for the post (total 0):
Spudwheelie
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 1:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: The first layers are ticking

Postby sherpa_chris » Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:28 am

At first this seems like a bed level issue but the strange thing about your photo is that the outside loop looks OK. If the bed was low on that side, the whole thing might not stick. Is that part of the acrylic sanded, which will allow the PLA to stick better? One idea might be to throw some glue stick on to part that does not stick well. That will raise the level of the bed slightly and give the PLA something additional to adhere to. I know this would work with a glass bed, which is what I'm using, but don't know if glue stick works for PLA on acrylic.

Chris
These users thanked the author sherpa_chris for the post (total 0):
User avatar
sherpa_chris
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 1:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to gMax Operation Instructions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest